Privacy Policy

At Home Therapeutics, the protection of your personal information has always been a top priority. Our Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information can be broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). See Personal Information for a list of the types of personal information which we collect from you subject to this Policy when you do business with us.

  1. Accountability

    Home Therapeutics is responsible for personal information under its control.

    We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

    All Home Therapeutics employees are responsible for day-to-day compliance.

    When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments or providing customer service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws.

  2. Identifying Purposes

    Unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, Home Therapeutics will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

    The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner.

    An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person placing an order in order to ensure proper delivery.

  3. Consent

    We will collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law.

    Home Therapeutics will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service.

    Consent can be express or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.

    In determining the type of consent to obtain, Home Therapeutics will consider all relevant factors, including the sensitivity of the information and your reasonable expectations.

    You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Home Therapeutics will inform you of the implications of doing so.

  4. Limiting Collection

    The collection of personal information by Home Therapeutics will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies.

    We will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

    Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

    It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law.

  6. Accuracy

    We will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  7. Safeguards

    Home Therapeutics will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures: physical (e.g., locked filing cabinets, restricted access, appropriate disposal of personal information), organizational (e.g., security clearances, access only on a "need to know" basis), technological (e.g., passwords, encryption) and training of employees. See Technology and Security.

  8. Openness

    Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to individuals.

  9. Individual Access

    Upon request, Home Therapeutics will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

    However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, this information will not be disclosed to you. Some examples of these circumstances are information that contains references to other individuals, that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

  10. Contacting us and/or Challenging Compliance

    For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us as follows:

    Sherry Cooper, Privacy Officer
    Home Therapeutics
    Collingwood, Ontario
    L9Y 3X2
    email: privacy@hometherapeutics.com

Home Therapeutics will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

Of course, this Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Home Therapeutics' right to change it at any time.


Personal Information We Collect

Home Therapeutics asks for your name, address, email address, and other personal information when you create an account online. You will also be asked for personal information when you make an online purchase, or enter into contests or promotions. This information is used to process your orders and to allow us to communicate with you. The information also enables Home Therapeutics to customize products or services to better meet your preferences and to offer you products and services from Home Therapeutics that may be of interest to you.

To process and/or fulfill your order, trusted third parties may be used to perfom the required function, and in such cases, appropriate personal information will be given to them to allow for the service to be provided. Contractual or other appropriate means would always be used to ensure third party compliance with our privacy policy and all applicable privacy laws.




Please be very aware that this information is neither intended nor implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. CALL YOUR HEALTHCARE PROVIDER IMMEDIATELY IF YOU THINK YOU MAY HAVE A MEDICAL EMERGENCY. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider before starting any new treatment or with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.
About Us:
Products:
Tell Your Friends:
Contact Us:
About Sonic Relief™  |  Company Profile  |  FAQs  |  Privacy Policy  |  Links  |  Affiliates
Sonic Relief™ Products  |  Buy Sonic Relief™  |  User Reviews  |  Shipping  |  Returns
Facebook del.icio.us digg Fark Furl NewsVine Reddit Simpy Spurl TailRank YahooMyWeb Stumble
Contact Information  |  Call 1-800-338-4914 Toll-Free


© 2014 - Thisledome Marketing Group - All Rights Reserved